Skip to main content

Web design and SEO for Chelmsford businesses, built on how the city searches.

The city has more jobs than any other district in Essex,[1] and a bigger share of professional and technical firms than Essex or the UK.[2] We’re based in Essex, we’ve worked with businesses here, and this page sets out what that means for your website and marketing.

Chelmsford Cathedral seen from the churchyard in the city centre, under a blue sky.

Photo: HJ Mitchell, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (cropped)

DC Digital builds websites and runs SEO, Google Ads and social media for Chelmsford businesses, plus SendIQ outbound for firms that sell to other companies. We’re based in Essex and work across the UK. There’s no office to visit: when you’d like to meet, David comes to you. Past clients here include Fortify Building Services and SewSew Interiors.

What the city’s businesses look like

There are 8,305 registered businesses in the city council’s area.[2] These are the six largest groups, set against the Essex County Council area and the UK.

Industry groupBusinessesShare hereEssex County Council areaUK
Construction1,58519.1%21.8%14.1%
Professional, scientific and technical1,38016.6%14.0%15.3%
Business administration and support7509.0%8.8%7.8%
Information and communication6257.5%5.5%6.8%
Arts, recreation and other services5406.5%6.4%7.2%
Retail4905.9%6.1%7.7%

VAT or PAYE registered businesses, 2026, rounded by ONS to the nearest 5. Shares calculated by DC Digital.[2]

What that means for your marketing

Two big audiences, two ways of buying. Builders and trades are the largest single group, as they are across Essex, though they make up a smaller share here than in the county as a whole. Their customers usually search, check the map listing and call.

The difference is at the desk. Professional, scientific and technical firms, and information and communication firms, are a bigger share here than in Essex or the UK.[2] The city council describes the city as a regional administrative and commercial centre with around 87,000 jobs and a higher share of managerial and professional workers than regional and national averages.[1] For a firm that sells expertise, the website does the selling before anyone picks up the phone: who you are, what you’ve done and who they’ll be dealing with.

Nine in ten are micro businesses, with fewer than ten staff, much the same as across Essex.[2] So whatever we build has to be something you can keep up without a marketing department.

Marketing for construction companies → Marketing for professional services →

What customers here search for

We pulled monthly search estimates for trades and professions with the city’s name attached, on 14/10/2026.[3]

Search (followed by the city’s name)Searches a monthAverage, March to August 2026
estate agents1,6001,600
solicitors1,000847
plumber880772
roofer720677
accountants390345
electrician390335
builders320302
architects260163

UK monthly average, September 2025 to August 2026, and our own average for March to August 2026, from Google Ads data via DataForSEO. Estimates, not Search Console figures.[3]

Steady demand and seasonal demand

Some searches hold up all year. Searches for a plumber never fell below 590 a month in the twelve months to August 2026.[3]

Others come in waves. Searches for bathroom fitters reached 720 a month in October and November 2025, against an average of 100 a month from March to August 2026. Kitchen fitters went from 320 in October 2025 to 70 a month from April to August.[3]

That changes where the money goes. Steady demand rewards steady work: a complete, active Google Business Profile and pages that answer what people ask, which is what SEO is for. Seasonal demand suits Google Ads, where the budget can rise in the autumn and fall back in the summer instead of sitting at one flat figure.

Trades marketing →

Where the city is growing, and why your service area matters

Beaulieu Park station opened to the north-east of the city in October 2025, the first new station on the Great Eastern Main Line for over a century. It serves the new Beaulieu and Channels neighbourhoods and runs to London Liverpool Street in about 40 minutes.[4]

More is planned for the same corner. The city council reports planning permission for a 40,000 square metre business park at Beaulieu, and approved masterplans for growth sites to the east and north-east, including the Garden Community, that together add over 60,000 square metres of employment space. In February 2025 the council put housing need under the government’s then proposed revised method at 1,206 homes a year.[1] The Local Plan review that plans for this growth was submitted for examination in June 2026 and isn’t adopted yet.[5]

The established employment areas haven’t gone anywhere. The council names the larger ones as the Chelmsford and Springfield Business Parks, Dukes Park Industrial Estate, Widford Industrial Estate and Waterhouse Business Park, and says the city centre is still a prominent office market.[1]

Customers and staff don’t stop at the city boundary, either. The council’s evidence treats the city, Braintree, Maldon and Colchester districts as one economic area, and its paper, which uses 2011 commuting data, says over 13,000 people commute in from those three districts every day.[1]

The practical check: are your Google Business Profile service area and your Google Ads location targeting drawn around where your customers actually are? For a trade, that may mean the new neighbourhoods in the north-east and the towns around the city, not a neat circle round the centre. It’s a small setting that decides who sees you.

What we do for businesses in the city

Website design

For professional firms, a site that makes the case before the first call. For trades, a fast page for each service, with the areas you cover stated plainly and the phone number where a thumb can reach it. From £999 plus VAT, one off.

SEO and your Google Business Profile

Steady searches, like plumbers and accountants, reward steady work: an accurate profile, reviews from real customers and pages that answer real questions. From £500 a month plus VAT.

Google Ads

Budgets that follow your season and targeting drawn around the areas you serve, judged on what each enquiry costs rather than on clicks. From £500 a month plus VAT, with ad spend separate.

Social media management

Your real projects, photographed and filmed, posted consistently. From £650 a month plus VAT.

SendIQ outbound

For firms that sell to other businesses, including the city’s professional and technical firms. SendIQ approaches the companies most likely to buy from you, in Essex or anywhere else you sell. From £1,299 a month plus VAT.

Monthly services have a three-month minimum term. See every price →

Businesses here we’ve worked with

  • Fortify Building Services, Chelmsford
  • SewSew Interiors, Howe Street

We name them as past clients. We haven’t written up the work with them, so we don’t describe it here. Our case studies show documented work for other businesses, in Essex and beyond.

See our work →

How we work with businesses in the city

We’re based in Essex and work across the UK, so most of the work happens on calls, by email and in a monthly report that shows where your enquiries came from. When it helps to meet, we set a date and David comes to you: your office, your yard or the site. You deal with David Cooper, the founder, from the first conversation.

One honest note. Search for web design in the city on a phone and, near the top, you’ll see a map with three firms that have local addresses.[6] We don’t have an address here, so we won’t be in it, and we won’t pretend otherwise. Getting your own business into that map for your searches is a different matter, and it’s work we do for clients.

Get a free website audit → More about DC Digital in Essex →

Questions from businesses in the city

All FAQs →

No. We don’t have an office or an address in the city, and the registered office in our footer is a legal address for Companies House, not a place we work from. We’re based in Essex and do most of the work remotely. When you’d like to meet, set a date and David comes to you.

Yes. Fortify Building Services and SewSew Interiors are past clients. We haven’t written up that work with them, so we don’t describe it here. Our case studies cover documented work for other businesses, in Essex and beyond.

Draw your targeting around where customers really are. The city council’s evidence treats the city, Braintree, Maldon and Colchester as one economic area.[1] We set your Google Ads location targeting and your Google Business Profile service area to match, and include the new north-east neighbourhoods around Beaulieu Park if you serve them.[4]

It depends on the trade. Searches for plumbers stay fairly steady through the year, but in our data bathroom and kitchen fitting searches peaked in the autumn of 2025 and fell well back by summer.[3] If your work is seasonal, we raise the budget for the busy months rather than spend the same every month. Management is from £500 a month plus VAT, with ad spend separate.

The city, and the rest of mid-Essex

Tell us what you need. We’ll reply within 24 hours, and come to you if it helps to meet.

All six prices publishedDavid Cooper Digital Ltd · company 13710226 (opens Companies House in a new tab)

Sources

  1. Chelmsford City Council, Local Plan Review Pre-Submission Employment Topic Paper (TP006), February 2025. The commuting figures use 2011 data, as the paper notes.
  2. ONS, UK Business Counts 2026: enterprises by industry and employment size band, via Nomis (dataset NM_142_1, updated 24/09/2026). Figures for the city council’s area, with comparisons for the Essex County Council area (which excludes Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock) and the UK. Percentages calculated by DC Digital.
  3. DataForSEO, Google Ads search volume, United Kingdom, September 2025 to August 2026, pulled 14/10/2026. Estimates.
  4. City council CityLife news and Travel Essex (Essex County Council), October 2025; Rail Magazine, 27/10/2025.
  5. City council, Local Plan Review FAQs, June 2026.
  6. Google search for “web design chelmsford”, mobile, search location set to the city, 14/10/2026, captured through DataForSEO. One search on one day: results change.