Skip to main content

Digital marketing for Kent businesses, from just over the river.

We’re based in Essex, not Kent, and we won’t pretend otherwise. North Kent is a short trip over the Dartford Crossing, we’ve worked on job sites there, and when it helps to meet, David comes to you.

The Queen Elizabeth II Bridge carrying traffic over the Thames between Thurrock in Essex and Dartford.

Photo: “Queen Elizabeth II Bridge” by Alan Hughes, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph (cropped)

DC Digital is a digital marketing business based in Essex and working across the UK, Kent included. For businesses here we build websites and run SEO, Google Ads, social media and paid social, plus SendIQ outbound campaigns that approach the companies most likely to buy. We have no office here, and none to visit in Essex either: when you’d like to meet, we set a date and David comes to you.

What the county’s businesses look like

In March 2026 there were 66,805 VAT or PAYE registered businesses in the Kent County Council area. Two things about them change what we’d suggest doing first.

Most are small. 90% employ fewer than 10 people, and only 205 employ 250 or more. In a business that size the owner often runs the marketing too, so we start with whatever saves time: a website that answers the questions customers keep asking, or a Google Business Profile that’s kept up to date.

Construction is a bigger slice than across England. 18.3% of businesses here are in construction, against 14.1% for England as a whole. Along the Thames in the north of the county, the share is higher again.

AreaBusinessesIn constructionShare
Gravesham4,1951,00524.0%
Dartford5,0151,10522.0%
Swale5,3451,08520.3%
Medway (its own council)9,3452,34525.1%
County council area (without Medway)66,80512,25018.3%
Tunbridge Wells6,16576512.4%
England2,423,150342,66514.1%

West of the county looks different. In Tunbridge Wells, 22.5% of businesses are professional, scientific and technical firms, more than are in construction.

Source: ONS UK Business Counts (enterprises), March 2026, via Nomis, read 14/10/2026. ONS rounds each count to the nearest 5. Medway is a separate unitary authority and is not in the county council total.

North Kent and south Essex, joined by the river

The Dartford Crossing is the only road crossing of the Thames east of London. National Highways says it was designed for 135,000 vehicles a day and now carries 150,000 on average. It’s the road between our Essex base and north Kent, which is why we plan meetings around the traffic rather than claim to be round the corner.

A second link is being built. Work on the Lower Thames Crossing, a new road through a tunnel under the Thames between Kent and Essex, began in early 2026, and National Highways expects it to open in the early to mid 2030s. Ebbsfleet Garden City, near Dartford, is planned for up to 15,000 homes. This side of the county has years of building work still to come.

If you’re a contractor here, the work is there and so is the competition: 1,105 construction businesses in Dartford alone. From our work with Essex contractors, what helps is evidence a buyer can check (real projects, filmed and photographed properly) and a direct approach to the main contractors and developers you want to work for.

Sources: National Highways, Dartford Crossing page (updated 14/10/2026) and Lower Thames Crossing news, 30/09/2026; Ebbsfleet Development Corporation (homes figure last updated August 2023).

What we do for Kent businesses

Finding customers

SendIQ outbound

Most marketing waits for enquiries to arrive. SendIQ goes and finds them: it researches the companies most likely to buy from you, on either side of the river or anywhere else you sell, and approaches the people who decide.

Attracting customers

SEO

Showing up when people search for what you do. One thing worth knowing: when we checked a Kent agency search in October 2026, every business in Google’s map results had a local address or phone number. Your own Google Business Profile does a lot of that work, so we set it up properly and keep it active. We’ll never use a made-up address to get you there.

Google Ads

PPC aimed at the towns you actually serve, and judged on what each enquiry costs rather than on clicks. If you work both sides of the river, we set the targeting up that way.

Social media and paid social

Social media built from your real work, photographed and filmed by us on site, and paid social when you need to reach beyond your followers.

Converting customers

Website design

Websites planned around what your customers search for and built to turn visits into enquiries. WordPress websites from £999, one off.

Our work in Kent

We don’t have a written case study from here yet, so here is exactly what we can say.

ClientWhereWhat we can say
UPR ScaffoldingStanford-le-Hope, EssexWe’ve made regular drone videos for UPR and worked on their job sites in and around Kent.
Milbank Concrete ProductsEarls Colne, EssexWe’ve attended Milbank’s jobs in Kent.
Cadiz TapasDartfordA past client.
The Growler StopDartfordA past client.

No figures here, because we only publish results we’ve checked. For written-up case studies, see our work page; for clients nearer our base, see Essex.

See our work →

How to reach us

01

Phone

07512 210345

03

WhatsApp Business

07512 210345 (@dcdigitalmarketing)

04

Replies

Within 24 hours, weekends included

05

Where we are

Based in Essex, working across the UK

06

Meeting in person

We set a date, and David comes to you

Questions from Kent businesses

All FAQs →

No. We’re based in Essex and don’t have an office open to visitors in either county. If you’d like to meet, we set a date and David comes to you. The address in our footer is our registered office: a legal address for Companies House, not somewhere to call in.

Yes. Past clients include Cadiz Tapas and The Growler Stop in Dartford, and we’ve worked on Essex contractors’ job sites in and around the county, including UPR Scaffolding’s. Most of our clients are in Essex, and we work across the UK.

Yes. We set a date and David comes to you. From Dartford or Gravesend that’s a short trip over the crossing; further east takes longer, so we plan it around your diary and the traffic. Between meetings, the work happens by phone, video call and email.

Nobody can promise a place in the map results. Google says local results are mainly based on relevance, distance and popularity, and your reviews feed into that, so your Google Business Profile, your real address or service area and your reviews all count. We set the profile up properly and keep it active. When we checked one agency search in October 2026, every map result had a local address or phone number, which is why your profile matters more than ours.

SEO services →

Yes. Construction is our strongest sector: our written case studies include a building contractor and a fit-out firm. Construction is 18.3% of the county’s businesses, against 14.1% across England, and our work here so far has been on contractors’ job sites. See marketing for construction firms.

Kent, and the rest of the UK

Tell us what you need. Call or WhatsApp 07512 210345, or email [email protected]. We’ll reply within 24 hours, and come to you if it helps to meet.

All six prices publishedDavid Cooper Digital Ltd · company 13710226 (opens Companies House in a new tab)